A friend of mine asked me for a list of science fiction programs I enjoy.
It was harder than I expected to put such together. What I came up with (in no particular order):
* Doctor Who (duh!)
* Blake's Seven
* Babylon-5
* Farscape
* The Invisible Man (the 2000 tv series back when it was the SciFi channel and they aired shows that didn't suck beyond words)
* Red Dwarf
* Fringe
I'm actually at a loss after this. I enjoyed the classic "Star Trek", but it's not something I regularly return to. The subsequent "Star Trek" series have not stood the test of time, in my opinion. They have no place on my list of greats.
I personally can't recommend the "Stargate" series in all its flavors. It just never grabbed me.
I'd recommend the re-imagined "Battlestar Galactica" up to about midway through season three. Then I'd recommend hunting down the writers and producers and beating them.
Beyond that, I got nuthin'.
Driven: 2024 Lexus LC 500h
-
The Lexus LC 500 and LC 500h share one of the most beautiful automotive
designs of the last decade. We’ve driven the V8 coupe and convertible, but
this is...
38 minutes ago
2 comments:
What? No "Misfits of Science" or "Time Tunnel"?
Um... no. Neither of those shows would ever rate, even as jokes.
Post a Comment